Privacy Policy

 

DHH Group is the head office organisation that supports the various franchises that comprise Doggie Holiday Homes. This policy covers DHH Group, the supported franchises and the homes the franchises mange, all collectively referred to as DHH in this document.

 

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your Personal Data

 

In a nutshell

 

There is nothing to opt into

We only market via social media, word of mouth, and the occasional show. Therefore we do not need permission to use your Email, SMS or Telephone for marketing because we will only contact you through those mediums when it relates to transactions – eg confirming bookings or other legitimate interests.

 

We have occasionally released a newsletter, but in future, we may continue to raise any newsletter within our blog and promote it out via social media only.

 

Your data is secure due to the technology we use

We use password protected industry-leading solutions hosted on secure cloud technologies.

  • We use AWS which is owned and used by Amazon to host

    • Our bookings system Pet Sitter Plus

    • Our website

  • We all have google for business to host

    • All our files and business documents

    • Emails

 

Sharing your data

We never share or sell data to 3rd parties, and while your data is hosted on 2nd party platforms (see above), we do not allow the use of that data by the second parties except to run our solutions.

 

There are a number of scenario’s where your data may be shared internally. It is always for transactional reasons, not for marketing. For instance:

  • Where a booking not possible to fit into your normal home, it may be passed to another franchise and new home to facilitate

  • New booking details passed to a team member to coordinate meet and greet

  • Bad debt passed to head office to pursue

 

The restriction of only sharing your data internally means the rules around the management of your personal data is common to DHH

 

Keeping your data

Due to the nature of our business, the vast majority of customers return again and again sometimes with years in between bookings. Your data, therefore, is unlikely to become dormant. We have dealt with a couple of requests to be removed and compiled by archiving personal data so it no longer reveals within our systems, while the financial records need to stay for accounting reasons.

 

Data we use in marketing

As mentioned at the beginning; social media is our marketing tool. Examples of where we publish your personal data are:

  • Sharing your pets stay on social media so you can feel in touch while you are away.  You have the right to object to this.

  • Community care messages, eg dog escaped/stolen etc irrespective of how or in whose care, we use the power of our organisation to rally people to help.  Permission is granted when the situation arises.

  • If you leave a review, you are volunteering information. We choose to reuse it to congratulate the team member for their great service.

 

Cookies

Our pet software records a cookie to your device when you log in.  This enables you to directly return to your portal.  There is no other purpose we have for cookies other than making things easier for you.  You can delete and block your cookies any time through your browser settings.

 

A bit more detail

 

Why we have a privacy policy document

 

We have designed this new Privacy Policy to reflect the upcoming changes in data protection laws in view of the General Data Protection Regulations (the “GDPR”) applicable across the European Union from May 25th, 2018. The GDPR is a new European law which will apply in the same way in each country in the European Union, including the UK. This law changes the rules for all companies you engage with to collect, use, store and generally process your Personal Data.

 

The law requires us to clearly explain to you who collects your Personal Data, why your Personal Data is being collected, how long your Personal Data will be collected for, how we share it and what are your legal rights in relation to information we hold about you.

 

If you have any questions or concerns in relation to this content, please feel free to contact your franchise or DHH Group.

Contact details of DHH Group who represents the data controller

DHH Group Ltd

12 Martinet Drive

Lee On The Solent

Hampshire

PO13 8GP

 

The Personal Data we collect and why

Personal Data means any information from an individual from which that person can be identified. Certain personal data is essential for us to provide you with your services and charge for those services.  There is additional data we collect about your pets and their needs which is also essential for the services we deliver.  You have control of all this data via your account portal.

On top of this we keep:

  • Email conversations

  • Text messages

  • Instant messages (Watsapp, IM, Facebook Message etc)

  • Facebook comments

 

Legal basis

We will only use your Personal Data when required by laws applicable to us. Most commonly, DHH will use your Personal Data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

  • Where you have consented to use your Personal Data.

 

Purposes for which we use your Personal Data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your Personal Data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Please note that we may process your Personal Data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your information.

 

Data purposes and lawful basis for processing

 

  • To register you as a new customer on our booking system we are entering into and performing a contract with you

  • To manage our relationship with you as a user of DHH services which will include notifying you about changes to our terms and conditions or privacy policy we are entering into and performing a contract with you and to comply with our legal obligations

  • To enable you to partake in competitions and promotions we are entering into and performing a contract with you

  • To provide various supporting customer services to you (such as where you contact us with a question in connection with the service and/or request certain information from us). As necessary for our legitimate interests (to deal with customer service requests and responding to communications). If you do not provide us with the Personal Information we request from you for customer services purposes, we may not be able to fully answer your queries.

  • To improve our products/services, customer relationships and experiences. As necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our services, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

  • To use data analytics to improve our Services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences. As necessary for our legitimate interests (to define categories of customers for our Services, to keep our services updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about our products and our Services that may be of interest to you.  As necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our Services and grow our business).

 

Data Retention

We will not keep your Personal Data for longer than required. We will only retain your Personal Data in the following situations:

  • If required by law;

  • If necessary to allow us to fulfil the reasons we collected it for;

  • Until we no longer have a valid reason for keeping it;

  • As necessary for us to comply with any legal, accounting or reporting requirements our organisation may be subject to;

  • Until you request us to stop using it when you exercise your legal rights

 

Your Rights

The law gives you legal rights in respect of the information we hold about you and we will respect your legal rights in relation to your Personal Data. You can exercise your legal rights for free. We may need to request specific information from you from time to time to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month of receipt

Below is a summary of the legal rights you have under law and what we do to protect them:

 

Your right to be informed           

DHH is publishing this Privacy Policy to keep you informed as to what we do with your Personal Data. We strive to be transparent about how we use your Personal Data. You can access this Privacy Policy on our Website and contact us if you have any concerns or questions about how we handle your Personal Data.

 

Your right to access your Personal Data

This right enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.  You can request access to your Personal Data. You can see your data via our portal.  You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Information (or to exercise any of your other rights).

 

Your right to correct your Personal Data

You have the right to request rectification of the personal information we hold about you.  You can amend, correct, delete or edit your Personal Information

 

Your right to erase your Personal Data

This is also known as the right to be forgotten. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove Personal Data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your Personal Data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your Personal Data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request. Contact your franchise or DHH Group with your request.  We will delete or archive your data so you are no longer visible on our systems but transactional data is not impacted.

 

Your right to object to processing your Personal Data

You have a right to object where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms. We do not process your data for marketing purposes even though you have the right to object to it, it is in fact unnecessary.

 

Your right to request restriction to the processing of your Personal Data

This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your Personal Data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. We do not process your data for marketing purposes even though you have the right to request the restriction to it, it is in fact unnecessary.

 

Your right to request the transfer of your Personal Data to you or to a third party

This is known as the right to data portability. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information for which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.  Contact your franchise or DHH Group with your request.  We will delete or archive your data so you are no longer visible on our systems but transactional data is not impacted.

 

Your right to complain to the regulator  

If you are unhappy with DHH’s response to your query, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner (the data protection authority for the UK).  To exercise your right to complain to the regulator please use the following contact details:

Postal address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

What happens when you consult other websites?

The Website may contain links to websites where information practices may be different to ours. Visitors should consult the other websites' privacy notices, as we are not responsible for and have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these websites.

We may use a reputable third party to present or serve the advertisements that you may see on the Website. This Privacy Policy does not cover any use of information that a third-party ad server may have collected from you.

 

Contacting us about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy or want to know more about how we use your Personal Data (e.g. information about how we apply our legitimate  interests) please contact DHH Group

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may, from time to time, change or update this Privacy Policy. All changes to this Privacy Policy will be published on this page of the Website. Each change will become effective on publication. We recommend that you revisit and read this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are up-to-date

with the current terms.

Head Office: DHH Group Ltd.  UK Company Registration No. 09579790.  Registered address 12 Martinet Drive, Lee On Solent, PO13 8GP. Tel 07588903343